Accident: 142587.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562501.015 | 11/05/2021 | Custom View Contracting, Llc |
At 9:00 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was performing logging operations and was cutting down two large poplar trees. As the employee was cutting, a 40-f oot section of the top of a different poplar tree broke and struck him in the ba ck and head. The employee died due to head and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562501.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |