Accident Summary Nr: 142587.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562501.015 | 11/05/2021 | 113310 | Custom View Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was performing logging operations and was cutting down two large poplar trees. As the employee was cutting, a 40-foot section of the top of a different poplar tree broke and struck him in the back and head. The employee died due to head and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562501.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |