Accident Summary Nr: 14258693 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14258693 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202734510/17/199773890J.L. Uhrich Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 1997, Employees #1 through #13 and coworkers, of a telemarketing company, were exposed to carbon monoxide from the operation of a gasoline-powered cutting saw by a contractor in the multi-tenant building in which they were working. The area where the cutting saw was operating shared a plenum with the occupied working area. The workers were exposed to carbon monoxide at approximately half of the permissible exposure limit, and suffered from headache, nausea, and faintness. Approximately 35 employees were taken to local hospitals, and the carboxyhemoglobin test results indicated carbon monoxide exposure levels. None of the employees were admitted. An OSHA investigation on October 17, 1997, revealed that the contractor employee was not aware of the common plenum and did not properly judge the amount of ventilation required to prevent overexposure to the carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
18 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
19 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
20 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
21 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
22 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
23 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
24 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
25 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
26 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
27 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
28 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
29 122027345 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported