Accident Summary Nr: 14258685 - Mason killed in fall with scaffold plank

Accident Summary Nr: 14258685 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30099240112/10/199717410D. Allen, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, accessed a scaffold at the beginning of his shift. As he was approaching his work area, the plank on which he was walking became displaced from the support bracket. The plank and Employee #1 fell approximately 45 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, BRACE, FALL, BRACING, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300992401 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold