Accident Summary Nr: 14258677 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122027063 | 08/20/1997 | 7381 | 0 | Assets Protection Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a truck driver turn around and exit the work site. Employee #1 was approximately 67 in. tall and the sight line to the top of the truck hood was about 77 in. As a result, the driver could not see Employee #1 standing directly in front of, and within 2 ft of, the truck. Employee's #1's head and upper body were crushed by the front and rear wheels of the truck, and he was killed. Employee #1 had given the driver no indication that he would be in front of the truck, and the driver had last seen him returning to the guard station.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122027063 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |