Accident Summary Nr: 14258677 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14258677 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202706308/20/199773810Assets Protection Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a truck driver turn around and exit the work site. Employee #1 was approximately 67 in. tall and the sight line to the top of the truck hood was about 77 in. As a result, the driver could not see Employee #1 standing directly in front of, and within 2 ft of, the truck. Employee's #1's head and upper body were crushed by the front and rear wheels of the truck, and he was killed. Employee #1 had given the driver no indication that he would be in front of the truck, and the driver had last seen him returning to the guard station.

Keywords: HEAD, SIGNALMAN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122027063 Fatality Other Occupation not reported