Accident Summary Nr: 14258644 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300990652 | 09/03/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Ddp Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a condominium. To protect the unit from rain expected that night, a plastic tarp had been placed over that portion of the surface where the roofing materials had already been removed. Employee #1 stepped on the tarp and fell through the opening. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300990652 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |