Accident Summary Nr: 14258636 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302331798 | 10/15/1999 | 3678 | 0 | Malco Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press that set metal studs into a bracket. He had to place his hands in the die on three occasions: to place the bracket in the die, to insert the studs into the bracket, and to remove the final part. The press was cycled with two-hand controls. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to remove the final par when the press began to cycle without actuation of the two-hand control. The tip of Employee #1's thumb was amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed a malfunction in the time-delay relay in the press control. The press was not equipped with control reliability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302331798 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |