Accident Summary Nr: 14258636 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 14258636 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233179810/15/199936780Malco Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press that set metal studs into a bracket. He had to place his hands in the die on three occasions: to place the bracket in the die, to insert the studs into the bracket, and to remove the final part. The press was cycled with two-hand controls. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to remove the final par when the press began to cycle without actuation of the two-hand control. The tip of Employee #1's thumb was amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed a malfunction in the time-delay relay in the press control. The press was not equipped with control reliability.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302331798 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported