Accident Summary Nr: 14258610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14258610 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233152509/10/199917710A.J. Trunzo, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were using a crane to load a skid-steer loader onto a trailer. The truck and trailer were parked beneath a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line (19.9 kilovolts phase to ground). Two of the employees were guiding the loader by hand while the third operated the crane. The crane boom contacted the power line, and the two employees guiding the loader received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302331525 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 302331525 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet