Accident Summary Nr: 142586.015 - Employee amputates and degloves fingers when caught in machi

Accident Summary Nr: 142586.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571635.01501/10/2022331222Tokusen Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a stranding machine to draw wire together. During the setup, employees are required to string wire through multiple pulleys. Employees do this by using a jog button which allows the operator to move the wire through the machine in a controlled manner. Employee #1 was seeing red lights during operation, which indicated that there was a problem with the wire stranding. He tried to troubleshoot a possible loose belt by putting his fingers on the belt near the pulley pinch point while jogging machine. His glove caught in the belt teeth and pulled his left hand toward the pulley. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of his left third finger and degloving on the left fourth finger when his hand was caught between the main speed reducer belt and pulley. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Degloving, Finger, Glove, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pulley, Troubleshooting, Wire Drawing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571635.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified