Accident Summary Nr: 14258552 - Explosion of Underground Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14258552 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233095608/03/199976990Active Oil Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employees of a tank-cleaning contractor were removing the cover from the hatchway of a 10,000-gallon underground storage tank. The tank contained approximately 2,200 gallons of flammable liquid with a 50-degree-Farenheit flashpoint. One of the employees entered a 4-foot-deep concrete manhole to access the hatch cover. He took an oxyacetylene cutting torch into the manhole to cut heads off of the bolts that secured the cover. He had cut between four and seven bolt heads when the tank exploded. He was propelled from the manhole and over an adjacent building. The employee was found deceased approximately 120 feet from the manhole.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302330956 Fatality Other Occupation not reported