Accident Summary Nr: 14258503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300996568 | 07/20/1998 | 1731 | 0 | R. Becker Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was working on top of a canopy of an automobile service station. He was working with the owner of the company for which he worked, installing wiring and lighting fixtures. The employee was working on completing the wiring for the B circuit while the owner was testing the A lighting circuit on the canopy. The owner energized the A circuit and was planning to test the current to the ballasts. The B circuit had not yet been connected to the branch circuit supply and, thus, was supposedly deenergized. When the electrician began to cut excess conductor from a roll that was connected to the B circuit, he was electrocuted. Investigation of the accident indicated the conductors from the B circuit apparently contacted the energized A circuit, which energized the B circuit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300996568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |