Accident: 142585.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Objects
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571645.015 | 01/08/2022 | Stahl Specialty Company |
At 8:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee, an automation technician, was cond ucting work on a faulty robotics area sensor. The rotary mold tilt machine #13 c ycled, which pinned the employee against the robotic saw cabinet and the machine . This resulted in a whole body crushing injury caused by being caught in betwee n the machine and the robotic saw cabinet. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571645.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |