Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142585.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Objects

Accident: 142585.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571645.01501/08/2022Stahl Specialty Company

At 8:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee, an automation technician, was cond ucting work on a faulty robotics area sensor. The rotary mold tilt machine #13 c ycled, which pinned the employee against the robotic saw cabinet and the machine . This resulted in a whole body crushing injury caused by being caught in betwee n the machine and the robotic saw cabinet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, molding machine, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571645.015 45 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations