Accident Summary Nr: 14258487 - Employee crushed and killed by overhead crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14258487 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30232657409/16/199833120Bethlehem Lukens Plate Division, Beth. Steel Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a remote-controlled overhead crane to move a stack of steel plates from a stockpile to a position where trucks were located. He became caught between the crane's lifting device with the load of steel and another stockpile of steel plates. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, REMOTE CONTROL, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302326574 Fatality Other Occupation not reported