Accident Summary Nr: 14258461 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14258461 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30099740009/08/199817910Bensalem Steel Erectors

Abstract: Some employees were moving a hydraulic crane onto a site to position it for use. One of the employees was walking along with the crane, touching one of the outrigger cylinders. He received an electric shock when the crane contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. (The injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 300997400