Accident Summary Nr: 14258446 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic awning/door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300996246 | 07/09/1998 | 7993 | 0 | The Daytona |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was attempting to push closed the backside hydraulic awning/door of a video game trailer so he could lock the awning with the slide bolts. The trailer was parked parallel to, and approximately 2 1/2 ft to 3 ft away from, a food storage trailer. The game trailer awning had been left open from a previous repair activity on one of the video games. A coworker operating the controls at the front of the game trailer may have inadvertently turned the control switch into the UP position, causing the awning/door to raise up instead of being lowered. Employee #1 became pinned against the awning/door and the adjacent food storage trailer. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300996246 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |