Accident Summary Nr: 14258438 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122025588 | 08/22/1997 | 1771 | 0 | J. Mcginn Stucco |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was applying stucco from a fabricated frame scaffold that he had constructed himself. He fell 19 ft 4 in. from the scaffold and suffered a punctured lung, broken ribs, and damage to two vertebrae. He was hospitalized. The scaffold had inadequate platforms, walkways, and fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122025588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |