Accident Summary Nr: 142584.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when reaching into running m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571644.015 | 12/30/2021 | 311421 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was diagnosing a vibration on a green bean cutting machine. The employee reached his hand into an opening in the machine contacting the rotating parts. The employee amputated four fingers, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571644.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |