Accident Summary Nr: 142584.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when reaching into running m

Accident Summary Nr: 142584.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571644.01512/30/2021311421Seneca Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was diagnosing a vibration on a green bean cutting machine. The employee reached his hand into an opening in the machine contacting the rotating parts. The employee amputated four fingers, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Contact, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Repair, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571644.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations