Accident Summary Nr: 14258305 - Employees fell or ejected from farm machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 14258305 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30371781301/31/200150830M.M. Weaver & Sons, Inc.
30371782101/31/200102410Mann Dairy Farm

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on January 29, 2001, Employee #1, a delivery man for a farm machinery sales/service company, and Employee #2, a farmer, fell or were ejected from the rear of a skid steer loader where they had positioned themselves to counterweight the machine. A coworker attempted to lift the implement that Employee #1 was on site to pick up with a skid steer loader, but the back end of the loader rose off the ground. Employees #1 and #2 went into the rear of the loader for counterweight but fell or were ejected from the machine. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries to the head and abdomen and Employee #2 suffered multiple broken ribs. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, RIB, EJECTED, FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303717813 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 303717821 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported