Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142582.015 - Employee Killed When Struck In Head By Drilling Pipe

Accident: 142582.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571636.01501/08/2022Energy Drilling Company

At 5:35 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was preparing to make a connection between pipes at an oil rig. While making a connection, the employee screwed int o the drill pipe in the mousehole. While picking up the drill pipe, the top of t he Kelly hung up on the girt beam causing the pipe to bow out. The pipe struck t he employee, causing him to fall back and strike his head against the pipe in th e V door. The was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, drill pipe, head, oil rig, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571636.015 37 M Fatality Drillers, oil well