Accident Summary Nr: 14258172 - Sanitation worker killed when struck by pickup truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122031859 | 06/18/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was attempting to cross a roadway to retrieve garbage. When he walked out from behind his rear-loading truck, he was struck and killed by a pickup truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122031859 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |