Accident Summary Nr: 14258156 - Employee burned in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122028673 | 04/25/1997 | 3713 | 0 | Florig Equipment Of Philadelphia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting service work on a diesel fuel truck. When he separated a drain valve, gasoline dripped out and onto or near a portable electric lamp. The lamp exploded, igniting Employee #1 and/or his clothing. Employee #1 sustained burns over 60 to 65 percent of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122028673 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heavy equipment mechanics |