Accident Summary Nr: 14258107 - No employees injured when crane collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 14258107 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10292822301/22/199117710Carson Concrete/Carson Kent - Joint Venture

Abstract: A n American crawler crane, #9310, with 180 feet of tower boom and 169 feet of working tip, collapsed when the lower bale failed to take up boom cable. The jib, having operated in the working position, was being lowered so that the lower bales could be inspected. Cable slack was displaced and the jib fell, striking the tower boom. The tower and the jib then fell backward, striking another crawler crane. There were no employee injuries.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, WIRE ROPE, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 102928223