Accident Summary Nr: 14258099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17872102 | 07/29/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Thomas Mcclay Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: AT THE END OF A WORKDAY, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STORING THEIR ROOFING EQUIPMENT. A 27-FOOT, 4-INCH-LONG ALUMINUM ROOFING HOIST WAS RESTING AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE HOUSE ON WHICH THEY HAD BEEN WORKING. A THREE-PHASE, 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN BETWEEN THIS SIDE OF THE HOUSE AND THE STREET. THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO LOWER THE HOIST. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PLACED HIS FEET AT THE BASE OF THE HOIST TO KEEP IT FROM MOVING WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WALKED THE HOIST DOWN A RUNG AT A TIME. THE TOP OF THE HOIST CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE AT THE BASE OF THE HOIST WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS KNOCKED AWAY FROM THE HOIST. HE ALSO RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS FEET AND HANDS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17872102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 17872102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |