Accident Summary Nr: 14258008 - Employee killed when struck by falling wooden frame wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102872983 | 03/13/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Sam Moore |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were attempting to set up a 35 ft long 2 by 6 wooden frame wall by hand. When they had pushed the top up about 6 ft, the employees found that the approximately 1,500 lb wall was too heavy and they began to lay it down. The workers lost their grip on the wall and all of them, except for Employee #1, got out of the way as it fell. His head was crushed between the top plate and a plank on the floor, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102872983 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |