Accident Summary Nr: 142580.015 - Employee lacerates liver when caught between ST-80 and mast

Accident Summary Nr: 142580.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571624.01501/07/2022213111Helmerich & Payne, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee made a connection on the rig floor and began stowing an ST-80. The employee was injured when he was caught between the ST-80 and an oil rig mast. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a lacerated liver.

Keywords: Caught Between, Hydraulic Equipment, Laceration, Liver, Oil Rig Mast, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571624.015 19 M Hospitalized injury