Accident Summary Nr: 14257984 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY A PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110049301 | 01/22/1990 | 6531 | 0 | 160l Reality Company |
Abstract: On January 19, 1990, an employee was transporting a toolbox up to the third floor of a freight elevator with an 8-ft by 8-ft wood platform leaning against one of the walls in the elevator. As the elevator climbed, the wood platform became unstable and tipped over onto the employee trying to escape and pinning him to the floor of the elevator. The wood platform contacted the next floor of the building as the elevator rose compressing the individual. These compressive forces on his body prevented him from breathing and resulted in his asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110049301 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |