Accident Summary Nr: 14257968 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102927688 | 10/12/1989 | 1521 | 0 | G. & R. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an 8.92-ft -deep unshored trench that had been dug in uncompacted fill material. A 4-ft by 4-ft by 1-ft section of earth fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102927688 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |