Accident Summary Nr: 14257935 - Lineman killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102929874 | 02/12/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp., Beth. Forge Division |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1, a lineman, was working from a roof at a height of approximately 80 feet, setting up an attachment point for a 480-volt electrical installation. He was wearing his safety belt, with a line attached to both sides of the belt. He fell into a work truck, sustained multiple internal injuries, and was killed. It is believed that Employee #1 had his line around a support for a glowstick holder, and that the line slipped off while he was moving around. Employee #1 had worked for the company for over 20 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102929874 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |