Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142579.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle After Tripping Over Pit Forks

Accident: 142579.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571615.01501/06/2022Albertsons Llc

At 8:00 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an Employee (a grocery store Service Operatio ns Manager) was working with a coworker shrink wrapping trash piled onto 5 palle ts. The employee had stacked the trash from a bailer utilizing a CW pallet jack powered industrial truck (PIT) which she relocated to the open space in the rece iving area. The employee backed the PIT up from the stacked pallets and left it with the forks obstructing the path of travel. As she proceeded to secure the tr ash with the plastic wrap and upon several walk arounds, the employee tripped ov er the forks. The employee fractured her left ankle requiring medical treatment without hospitalization and modified duties.

Keywords: ankle, bailer, distracted, forklift, forks, fracture, industrial truck, material handling, obstructed egress, pallet, pallet jack, palletized cargo, plastic, powered industrial vehicle, trash compactor, tripped, walk

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571615.015 43 F Non Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks