Accident Summary Nr: 14257877 - FINGER CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14257877 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498901612/12/198534230Vermont-American Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR, DROPPED A CIRCULAR SAW BLADE AS HE WAS LOADING IT ONTO THE PRESS. HE INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE START BUTTON AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CATCH THE FALLING SAW BLADE. THE PRESS CYCLED. THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED BY THE HOLDDOWN PAD ON THE DIE.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, DIE, START BUTTON, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14989016 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators