Accident Summary Nr: 14257851 - GASOLINE FUMES IGNITED AND BURNED EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3059938 | 01/10/1985 | 5541 | 0 | Teds North High Shell Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING GASOLINE TO CLEAN A FLOOR. THE GASOLINE VAPORS DRIFTED TO A KEROSENE HEATER AND WERE IGNITED. THE FIRE FLASHED BACK TO EMPLOYEE #1, BURNING HIM OVER A LARGE PORTION OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3059938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |