Accident Summary Nr: 14257851 - GASOLINE FUMES IGNITED AND BURNED EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14257851 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305993801/10/198555410Teds North High Shell Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING GASOLINE TO CLEAN A FLOOR. THE GASOLINE VAPORS DRIFTED TO A KEROSENE HEATER AND WERE IGNITED. THE FIRE FLASHED BACK TO EMPLOYEE #1, BURNING HIM OVER A LARGE PORTION OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, FLASHBACK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3059938 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported