Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14257844 - Struck By A Craneload Of Concrete Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 14257844 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528770906/04/198642120Solite Lightweight Transportation Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON JUNE 3, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A DICO HYDRAULIC TROLLEY BOOM CRANE TO UNLOAD CUBES OF CONCRETE BLOCKS FROM THE BED OF A MACK TRUCK. FOR REASONS WHICH ARE NOT KNOWN, THE BOOM STARTED SWINGING IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS OPERATING THE CRANE THROUGH A PORTABLE REMOTE CONTROL DEVICE, WAS STRUCK BY THE CRANE LOAD AND FORCED AGAINST THE TRUCK BED AND UP ONTO THE TRUCK. THE BOOM CONTINUED TO SWING, KNOCKING A PILE OF BLOCKS FROM THE TRUCK AND ONTO THE GROUND. A FELLOW EMPLOYEE HEARD THE BLOCKS FALL AND RAN TO THE TRUCK. HE SAW THAT THE BOOM WAS OUT OF CONTROL AND CUT THE CRANE'S POWER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES AS WELL AS NUMEROUS ABRASIONS TO HIS BACK AND CHEST. HIS DEATH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE CHEST. THE PORTABLE REMOTE CONTROL USED WITH THE CRANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY MEANS TO STOP OR START THE CRANE.

Keywords: chest, remote control, blocks, crushed, struck by, concrete block, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15287709 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators