Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14257836 - Employee Crushed To Death Under Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14257836 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304140704/22/198517990Mitchell Grading Inc T/A Gardner Grading & Truckin

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 19, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the storage and parking area behind a grading and hauling company, readying a tractor trailer for a log hauling operation. This required adjustment of the tandem wheel assembly that was attached to the trailer bed. Four pins hold each side of the tandem in place; these are locked and released by a manual control arm located in front of the left wheels, facing the tractor. When Employee #1 released this control arm, all the pins released except one at the right rear of the bed. Unable to free this pin, Employee #1 instructed the tractor trailer driver to get into the tractor, lock down the rear wheels, and rock the tractor back and forth by controlling the clutch. Employee #1, meanwhile, crawled under the trailer and rapped on the hook on the inside with a block of wood in an effort to free the pin. The pin released while the tractor was in forward gear and the bed moved toward the tandem housing. Employee #1, who had positioned himself on the wrong side of the tandem housing, was crushed between it and the trailer bed. He was killed.

Keywords: work rules, locking pins, construction, caught between, crushed, tractor trailer, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3041407 Fatality Other Occupation not reported