Accident Summary Nr: 14257828 - Burns - Phase to Ground Fault

Accident Summary Nr: 14257828 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500102711/29/198417310Hunter & Walden Company Inc

Abstract: Three employees and a job foreman were erecting new overhead power lines in an open area adjacent to a main highway. The crew was moving an energized phase conductor around a new pole. One of the employees was positioned next to the pole in an insulated aerial lift. A strap jack was attached to a conductor grip holding the energized conductor. An arc was generated between the clevis on the strap jack and a guy. The energized conductor was on a 7200-volt, three-phase system, with a McGraw Edison three-phase-type release with electronic control. The protective device operated to deenergize the line. However, the employee in the aerial lift bucket was fatally injured when he was caught in the arc between the phase line and the guy. He received numerous burns on his body, including burns on his neck, chest, abdomen, back, groin, and left arm, where a hole was burned through his glove.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, GROUND FAULT, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15001027 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers