Accident Summary Nr: 142577.015 - Employee is killed by head trauma in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571611.015 | 01/07/2022 | 238140 | Lonestar Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee used a hoist to lift a load of decorative bricks. While working the scaffold collapsed and the employee fell and was trapped in the rubble. The employee was killed by head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 33 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571611.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |