Accident Summary Nr: 142577.015 - Employee is killed by head trauma in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 142577.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571611.01501/07/2022238140Lonestar Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee used a hoist to lift a load of decorative bricks. While working the scaffold collapsed and the employee fell and was trapped in the rubble. The employee was killed by head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brick, Collapse, Head, Hoist, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1571611.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: