Accident Summary Nr: 14257687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110108883 | 09/05/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Con Agra Broiler Co. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER FOR A CHICKEN PROCESSING PLANT WAS REMOVING A SECTION OF BROKEN CONDUIT FOR A 120-VOLT CIRCUIT IN THE EVISCERATION AREA OF THE PLANT. BEFORE BEGINNING WORK, THE EMPLOYEE, ASSISTED BY TWO COWORKERS, LOCATED AND DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. ONE OF THE COWORKERS CHECKED THE CIRCUIT WITH A VOLTMETER AND FOUND IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. THE MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS WORKING ON THE CONDUIT FROM ATOP A STEEL-FRAMED SUPERSTRUCTURE SUSPENDED FROM THE CEILING TO SUPPORT ELECTRICAL CONDUIT, AND WATER, AMMONIA, AND OTHER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE MAINTENANCE OFFICE, THEN RETURNED TO WORK, TELLING A COWORKER THAT HE WOULD BE READY TO EAT IN ABOUT 10 MINUTES. WHEN THE 10 MINUTES WAS UP, THE LEAD MAN FOR THE CLEAN-UP CREW NOTICED THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE HANGING PARTIALLY OVER THE SUPERSTRUCTURE. HE ALERTED THE MAINTENANCE OFFICE, AND EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES WERE SUMMONED. THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. UPON INVESTIGATION, ANOTHER BROKEN CONDUIT WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WITH ITS INSULATION BURNED THROUGH. THIS CONDUIT WAS TOUCHING THE CONDUIT ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING. ADDITIONALLY, AN ELECTRIC FAN WITH A FRAYED CORD WAS ALSO IN THE AREA, AND THE CORD WAS TOUCHING THE SUPERSTRUCTURE. THIRTY-FIVE-YEAR-OLD WIRING HAD BEEN IN THE AREA WITHOUT BEING PROPERLY MAINTAINED, AND 160-180-DEGREE-FAHRENHEIT WATER UNDER PRESSURE WAS BEING USED AROUND THE ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110108883 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |