Accident Summary Nr: 14257638 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15007792 | 03/10/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Bishop Mfg Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MINSTER 45 TON OBI MECHANICAL POWER PRESS WITH FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH. THE PRESS WAS ACTUATED BY A FOOT TREADLE AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH A RESTRAINING DEVICE FOR THE POINT OF OPERATION. EACH PIECE WAS HELD IN POSITION WITH THE FINGERS AGAINST THE FRONT OF THE DIE. QUARTER INCH HOLES WERE BEING CUT IN THE ENDS OF "C" SHAPED PIECES, ONE END AT A TIME. A PIECE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE UPPER PART OF THE DIE AND WAS LIFTED UPWARD UPON COMPLETION OF THE STROKE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER SLIPPED INTO A 1 1/2 INCH HOLE IN THE PIECE CROSS SECTION AND WAS CAUGHT IN THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE PIECE AND THE BOTTOM OF THE DIE BASE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED AN AMPUTATION OF THE TIP OF ONE OF HIS FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15007792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |