Accident Summary Nr: 14257620 - SPILLED TOLUENE IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15007669 | 11/21/1985 | 2893 | 0 | Inmont Corporation |
Abstract: A SPILL OF APPROXIMATELY 30 GALLONS OF FLAMMABLE TOLUENE OCCURED WHEN A VESSEL WAS BEING CHARGED WITH THE TOLUENE WITH ITS BOTTOM VALVE LEFT OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP THE SPILL WHEN THE TOLUENE SOMEHOW IGNITED. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND UPPER TRUNK. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW EMPLOYEE #1 RUNNING WITH HIS CLOTHING ON FIRE AND ATTEMPTED TO CATCH HIM AND EXTINGUISH THE FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON BOTH FOREARMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15007669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 15007669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |