Accident Summary Nr: 14257612 - STRUCK BY END OF WATER TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14993737 | 01/28/1985 | 4941 | 0 | Carolina Water Service Inc Of Nc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A WATER SYSTEM WHEN THE END OF THE TANK SEPARATED FROM THE SHELL. THE TANK END STRUCK HIM. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14993737 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |