Accident Summary Nr: 14257604 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE STRIPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2993483 | 09/19/1985 | 1731 | 0 | The Industrial Electric Co |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING EMERGENCY LIGHTING IN A STRUCTURE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE HAD CLIMBED A WOODEN LADDER TO ACCESS THE PLENUM SPACE BETWEEN THE CEILING TILE AND THE ROOF. HE WAS STANDING ON THE LADDER, STRIPPING THE INSULATION FROM THE END OF A CONDUCTOR THAT WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. (THE EMPLOYEE KNEW THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED.) HE WAS MAKING A SPLICE IN A 4-INCH JUNCTION BOX AND HAD UNWITTINGLY GROUNDED HIMSELF THROUGH THE CEILING TILE SUPPORT GRID. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRIPPING THE INSULATION FROM THE CONDUCTOR, HIS FINGER TOUCHED THE UNINSULATED PORTION OF THE WIRE STRIPPER, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2993483 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |