Accident Summary Nr: 142576.015 - Employee amputates fingers while fixing loose V-belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571614.015 | 01/10/2022 | 811192 | Carwash Operators, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee, the maintenance manager, was assisting a contracted electrician, who had been hired to perform maintenance on the hydraulic pump of a motor that operates part of the car wash, i.e., fixing a loose V-belt. There were two motors in the area, which is in the equipment room, each with its associated hydraulic pump beneath the motor. The V-belt on the left, connecting the motor on top with its hydraulic pump below, was loose. The employee had gone to the car wash tunnel's breaker box to turn off the power to that motor, per the instructions of the electrician. When he returned to the equipment room, the electrician felt the tension on the V-belt on the right motor/pump to have a point of comparison. Then, he suggested that the employee do the same. The employee placed his right hand under the V-belt of the motor/pump located on the right side, and then that motor/pump started automatically, crushing three fingers on the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to three fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571614.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |