Accident Summary Nr: 14257588 - Employee Crushed By Descending Baler Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14988018 | 10/29/1984 | 2281 | 0 | Corriher Plant Linn-Corriher Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN ECONOMY BALER PRESS, TYPE 127, WITH SERIAL NUMBER 58870. HE ACTIVATED THE CONTROL TO LOWER THE BALER TABLE FROM ITS POSITION 41 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE TABLE FORMED THE TOP RAIL TO AN OPEN PIT (THERE WAS NO MID RAIL). EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THIS PIT UNDER THE TABLE. THE PIT'S DIMENSIONS WERE THE FOLLOWING: 54 INCHES LONG, 27 INCHES WIDE AND 10 FEET 1 INCH DEEP. THE DESCENDING TABLE CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FAILED TO CLOSE THE BALER DOORS BEFORE LOWERING THE TABLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14988018 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |