Accident Summary Nr: 14257505 - Employee struck by aircraft loading ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 14257505 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529074504/22/198545810Piedmont Airlines Div Of Piedmont Aviation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the apron of an airfield guiding an incoming aircraft to it's designated unloading point. He was positioned in front of the aircraft as it came to a standstill. He completed his signals to the air crew and turned away from the aircraft to signal the operator of the passenger loading bridge to move it up to the aircraft. However, the loading bridge was already in motion. The loading bridge struck employee #1. The forward wheel ran over his left foot and threw him onto the concrete apron. The wheel continued up his left leg, fracturing a bone below the knee. When the bridge was backed off of employee #1 it also injured his right leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOADING RAMP, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, FOOT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15290745 Hospitalized injury Fracture Public transportation attendants