Accident Summary Nr: 142575.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 142575.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571459.01501/07/2022493120Lineage Logistics Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (fork truck). The employee's head was caught between the overhead protection frame and a fixed post. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571459.015 57 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified