Accident Summary Nr: 14257497 - Employee fractures leg in fall from rooftop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15290737 | 04/19/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Cheyenne Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the lead man and sawyer for a three-man crew that was working on the roof of an apartment building under construction. The roofing and shingles had already been laid and the crew was cutting and applying wooden siding and trim on chimneys that rose above the rooftop. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft up the roof from the chimney, which was approximately 3 ft from the edge of the roof. The roof was 27 ft above the ground, with a rise of 5:12. When Employee #1 was called by another member of the work crew to examine a flaw approximately 6 ft from the chimney, he slipped and fell, sliding feet first to an attached section of rooftop that was approximately 1 1/2 ft below the rooftop on which he was working. His momentum then caused him to slide, feet first, off this lower section. He sustained a compound fracture of his right leg, near his thigh. No catch platform was installed, nor were the workers wearing safety belts attached to a lifeline. The ground below was relatively level, hard-packed clay-type soil; no debris was in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15290737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |