Accident Summary Nr: 14257489 - Employee killed when struck by electric pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15004724 | 11/05/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Howell Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 15, 1984, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew responsible for loading electric poles from a pole pile onto a pole carrier vehicle, transporting them to an installation site, and unloading them. The wooden, class I poles were 85 ft tall and weighed approximately 3,000 lb each. To carry the poles, the employees were using a surplus military vehicle modified with an A-frame and winch combination and fitted with cradles for carrying an electric pole on either side. As a pole was being lifted in a horizontal position, it became lodged under a portion of the truck frame or equipment. Repeated attempts to kick it free failed and it was decided to lower the pole to the ground to free it and begin lifting again. Ordinarily. one employee would operate the winch from the driver's compartment of the vehicle and two employees would station themselves at either end of the pole to guide and stabilize it on its upward movement. When the winch was released to lower the pole, Employee #1 placed himself under the descending pole. The pole struck and crushed his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15004724 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |