Accident Summary Nr: 14257471 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15290679 | 03/20/1985 | 1541 | 0 | M&M Engineering Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 1985, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of 6 in. drain pipe in a trench that was 30 feet long by 5 feet wide by 12 feet deep. The trench walls were nearly vertical and were not shored, sheeted, braced, or otherwise supported. The trench was dug in sandy soil with some mica content. The pipe had been lowered into the trench and Employee #1 was about to hook up two sections when the south wall caved in. Employee #1 was in a kneeling position and was covered with dirt to about his shoulders. He sustained a severe bruise to his knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15290679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |