Accident Summary Nr: 14257448 - CRUSHED BY BRIDGE GIRDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15004633 | 09/04/1984 | 3441 | 0 | Carolina Steel Corporation Nash County Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A WELDER HELPER, ASSISTING IN LOADING A COIL OF WELDING WIRE ON AN AUTOMATIC WELDING MACHINE. HE WAS POSITIONED ADJACENT TO A STACKED GIRDER, WHICH WAS AWAITING FITTING. AN ELECTRICAL SHORT-CIRCUIT ON A CRANE IN AN ADJACENT AREA RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT OF A STEEL GIRDER. THIS GIRDER CONTACTED ADJACENT GIRDERS, WHICH COLLAPSED. THE LAST COLLAPSING GIRDER STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD, DECAPITATING HIM AND CRUSHING HIS BODY BENEATH THE FALLEN GIRDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15004633 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |