Accident Summary Nr: 14257430 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15004534 | 08/15/1984 | 2439 | 0 | Comtech Inc Div Of Cape Fear Supply Co |
Abstract: WHILE AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A GANG-NAIL-PLATE PRESS MACHINE, THE SHOP FOREMAN BROUGHT A LOOSE CABLE CONNECTION TO HIS ATTENTION. THE EMPLOYEE SUBSEQUENTLY OPENED A JUNCTION BOX MOUNTED ON THE MACHINE AND ATTEMPTED TO TIGHTEN THE NUT HOLDING THE CABLE. THE NUT WAS ON THE INSIDE OF THE BOX, BUT THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT TO THE JUNCTION BOX. HE MADE CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS WITHIN THE BOX AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15004534 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Nailing and tacking machine operators |