Accident Summary Nr: 14257422 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND FELLER-BUNCHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15004526 | 08/14/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Hinton Logging Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 9, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GREASING A FELLER-BUNCHER WHICH HE HAD BEEN USING DURING THE DAY AT THE LOGGING SITE. HE HAD PARKED THE FELLER-BUNCHER IN FRONT OF A LOGGING TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN PARTIALLY LOADED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SQUATTING BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES IN ORDER TO GREASE A LOWER PART OF HIS FELLER-BUNCHER WHEN THE LOGGING TRUCK ROLLED FORWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FRONT BUMPER OF THE TRUCK AND THE TREE CUTTING APPARATUS ON THE FORWARD PORTION OF THE FELLER-BUNCHER. MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND BLEEDING WERE THE CAUSE OF HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15004526 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |