Accident Summary Nr: 14257372 - One employee killed and one injured because hoist failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111137212 | 07/01/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevators Company |
| 111137204 | 07/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Fowler Jones Construction Company Inc. |
| 111137196 | 07/01/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Barton-Malow Company |
Abstract: An eyebolt/sleeve assembly had been incorrectly installed. This assembly was being used to hoist personnel and equipment for installation of a dumbwaiter. The sleeve assembly was extracted, allowing the hoist, personnel, and the dumbwaiter to fall 10 ft. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111137212 | Fatality | Concussion | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111137212 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 111137204 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 111137196 | Occupation Not Listed |